COVID-19 Information - St Augustine Health Ministries

COVID-19 Information

September 27, 2022 update

Health Campus

Currently Positive

Cumulative Positive* (includes current)

Cumulative Recovered

Currently Positive

Residents
8
115
102
Staff
0
165
165

* Note: Cumulative beginning on March 12, 2020 and includes current positive

September 27, 2022 update

Assisted Living

Currently Positive

Cumulative Positive* (includes current)

Cumulative Recovered

Currently Positive

Residents
0
23
23
Staff
0
29
29

* Note: Cumulative beginning on August, 2020 and includes current positive

Steps Taken to Mitigate the Spread of COVID-19

Since March 12, 2020, we have put a number of safety measures in place for the protection of residents and staff and these will remain in place for the foreseeable future. Following is an overview:

  • Masks must be worn by all staff at all times
  • All staff must enter and exit through one door. All other entrances are closed.
  • Employees must complete daily wellness checks, including having their temperature taken.
  • Any employee who tests positive or shows symptoms must follow strict protocols regarding quarantine and re-testing before returning to work.
  • Health assessments and temperature readings of residents are taken each shift.
  • Isolation and quarantine wings were created in March with additional infection control equipment and measures for those residents with symptoms, newly admitted residents and residents who return from the hospital.
  • Continuous education of employees and residents on proper hygiene and safety measures to prevent the spread of the virus.
  • Masks are worn by residents when out of their room
  • High-touch areas are disinfected with greater frequency. Additional hand sanitizer is available throughout the building for employees.
  • Regular hand-washing is being followed by staff
  • COVID-19 testing for residents and staff with symptoms or if requested, along with regular mandated testing for those who are not fully vaccinated.
  • Adequate supply of PPE for staff.
  • Contract tracing is in place to notify employees or residents who have had potential exposure.

September 16, 2022 – Health Campus

Dear Families, Residents, and Staff,

 

We are getting ready to give the annual flu shot and have been informed that we will also be getting the new Moderna-BioNTech booster. This booster is supposed to cover different strains of Covid-19 and the literature states this might be the vaccine that we now get annually.

 

Staff and Residents (or their Resident Representative who give consent) will be able to receive the flu shot and/or the Covid vaccine/booster when eligible.

 

We currently have six residents on the third floor who have tested positive for COVID-19. Therefore, residents on 3 south and 3 east have been placed on precautions and have been asked to stay in their rooms until we can mitigate the spread of this contagious variant of the virus.

 

Visitors will be asked to follow the infection control guidance listed on the “stop signs” listed on the resident door. This may include wearing gowns when before entering a room. As is required for the protection of healthcare privacy of the resident, their resident representative has been notified.

 

With the release of this next booster, residents and staff will not be considered fully vaccinated unless they have received the booster when eligible. Therefore, we will continue to take extra precautions needed to protect the health and safety of all of our staff and residents.

 

If you have any questions, please contact me at 216.634.7435.

 

Elayne Newcomb, LNHA

Administrator

 

September 16, 2022 – Towers

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends,

I hope you are enjoying the end of summer and soon fall will be with us.

 

We are getting ready to give everyone the annual flu shot and have been informed that we
will also be getting the new Moderna-BioNTech booster. This booster is supposed to
cover different strains of Covid-19 and the literature states this might be the vaccine
that we now get annually. I am excited that we have a 95% and a higher rate of
residents getting both the flu and the Covid-19 boosters. We just had a staff member
test positive for Covid-19, and this staff member has had all the boosters. This just
tells us we must stay on top of all the vaccinations we are able to receive.

On another note, please do not provide your family member with any type of
personal hygiene wipes. These wipes are advertised as flushable and that is just not
true. One wipe has caused so much water damage, it takes the maintenance
department a week to several weeks to fix the damage. I appreciate your help with
this matter, toilet paper is the only thing allowed to be flushed down the toilets.

If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at 216-634-7462, this is an
effort to keep the residents happy and safe.

Thank you

Brigid Nolan
Director
St. Augustine Towers

 

© Copyright 2022 St. Augustine Health Ministries 7801 Detroit Avenue, Cleveland Ohio 44102 216.634.7400

Terms of Use Privacy Practices Donor Privacy Policy Nondiscrimination Notice Social Media Policy Employee Portal